#00AF33
Official Code Helper
19529
0
1
Nov 19, 2012 14:18:28 GMT -8
Todge
**
17,324
January 2004
todge
|
Post by Todge on Aug 16, 2013 16:08:05 GMT -8
Have you fixed this? As your forum is showing award images.
|
|
Water Crystals
Junior Member
Those who make no mistakes, don't make anything
Posts: 431
inherit
137395
0
Nov 19, 2024 1:35:44 GMT -8
Water Crystals
Those who make no mistakes, don't make anything
431
February 2009
watercrystals
|
Post by Water Crystals on Aug 17, 2013 1:15:07 GMT -8
Hey, Todge I need help with something kinda big. I have been trying to work this out for a while, regarding adding more items to my awards system (which I use as an inventory) and yet running out of space. I've been talking to people on proboards and trying to go over options, so I have an idea that I was wondering if you'd be able to do (since it's your plugin). So, plugin settings are capped at 64kb of storage. I was wondering if you could maybe do what Peter has done for the monetary system: Peter has that plugin, and then has a gold shop plugin - they're two separate plugins, and yet link to each other. Such as, items in the gold shop are bought through the monetary system. I don't know the specifics about that, but I'm assuming it may be possible to do something like that for other plugins, having them linked/joined to share data or such. Monetary: support.proboards.com/thread/429762/monetary-system-updated-2013-moneyGold shop: support.proboards.com/thread/472010/gold-shop-library-supportCould you maybe, as Tim Camara suggested: Would that be possible? Can you do create an addon plugin solely to store additional data for the awards plugin, for those like me who may need the extra space? Removing items from the awards plugin to comply with the space limit for me would be the last resort if nothing at all can be done (at least, not for a long time when Proboards may one day grant more plugin space). My site re-opens in early September, so I'm really stressing to get the inventory feature working again. I mean, it works now but I don't have the space I need to add the rest of the items. Without them, my members are NOT going to be happy and my site loses a lot of RPG appeal.
|
|
#00AF33
Official Code Helper
19529
0
1
Nov 19, 2012 14:18:28 GMT -8
Todge
**
17,324
January 2004
todge
|
Post by Todge on Aug 17, 2013 6:25:20 GMT -8
I assume you mean you have run out of space for the awards plugin, not for the key?
Out of interest, how many items are you intending to store?
|
|
Water Crystals
Junior Member
Those who make no mistakes, don't make anything
Posts: 431
inherit
137395
0
Nov 19, 2024 1:35:44 GMT -8
Water Crystals
Those who make no mistakes, don't make anything
431
February 2009
watercrystals
|
Post by Water Crystals on Aug 17, 2013 7:57:23 GMT -8
Yeah, I'm not entirely sure how I've used the space so quickly - must be the amount of items, or something (descriptions too). Either way, I've exceeded the 64k Actually, I checked - it's at 93. And I have several super keys, so that aspect is no issue at all for me. It's plugin space itself, yeah.
I always wince when I say/think it, but I do honestly need to add several hundred more items at least. A member may not have many of them at once (like a range of wands they COULD, but they can only own one at a time) so while the inventory itself isn't filled with much at once, there are so many options and such so there needs to be a lot in the awards plugin itself.
So yes, hundreds more. Also taking into account that naturally the inventory would grow over time as the site advances and new features are put in place. I'm sorry if this makes it harder, but I really do use that many. It's the only thing about v4 I truly miss - there was no such limit before.
|
|
#00AF33
Official Code Helper
19529
0
1
Nov 19, 2012 14:18:28 GMT -8
Todge
**
17,324
January 2004
todge
|
Post by Todge on Aug 17, 2013 10:49:40 GMT -8
If you use a base folder and short descriptions, you should have enough room in the plugin for 1000+ awards. Failing that try putting this in your Global Header.. <script> var addAward = new Array(); var addTitle = new Array();
// Edit Below...
addAward.push('URL OF IMAGE'); addTitle.push('DESCRIPTION');
// Edit Above...
for(aa=0; aa<addAward.length; aa++) { proboards.plugin._plugins["awards_system"].settings.award_images += '\n'+addAward[aa]; proboards.plugin._plugins["awards_system"].settings.award_descriptions += '\n'+addTitle[aa]; }
</script> You need to edit this part... addAward.push('URL OF IMAGE'); addTitle.push('DESCRIPTION'); If you are using a base folder in the plugin settings, the URL OF IMAGE will instead be the file name, as in the plugin. Repeat as many times as needed. Bare in mind though, that sooner or later the code will fail, simply because of the way the code stores the data, and there's no way I can change that. Though I suspect you'd be well over the 1000 mark before that happens.
|
|
inherit
188628
0
Nov 11, 2022 11:51:03 GMT -8
Molly Jepson
300
January 2013
mjdelancy
|
Post by Molly Jepson on Aug 17, 2013 12:18:16 GMT -8
Is there a reason that an administrator cannot put awards on their own profile? Or am I missing something simple.
|
|
#00AF33
Official Code Helper
19529
0
1
Nov 19, 2012 14:18:28 GMT -8
Todge
**
17,324
January 2004
todge
|
Post by Todge on Aug 17, 2013 18:16:38 GMT -8
Hopefully you're missing something, as that was added way back near the beginning.
What version do you have?
|
|
Water Crystals
Junior Member
Those who make no mistakes, don't make anything
Posts: 431
inherit
137395
0
Nov 19, 2024 1:35:44 GMT -8
Water Crystals
Those who make no mistakes, don't make anything
431
February 2009
watercrystals
|
Post by Water Crystals on Aug 18, 2013 22:31:33 GMT -8
Todge Words cannot express. Thank you, so very much for this amazing plugin and now for helping me achieve the amount I want to with this! Also, I had about 500 in the plugin, but haven't tested the exact amount as I didn't want to add any more in case it stopped working again, so I may save all my settings/info later and test it again by adding more so work out the limit. Then use the code, which I know I will need regardless. I put the code in and it works lovely! Looking at the profile and using the feature, you wouldn't even know the code was there (as in, it works so well as though they were entered in the plugin which I know was the intention). So thanks again. One quick question, you said 1000 before the code will fail sooner or later. Do you mean 1000 items overall (code+plugin) or 1k for plugin and 1k for code, or something like that? Just trying to work it out, so I can keep it all in mind for the future. Oh, and one "issue" if it can be called that - with the plugin I can put: However, with the code I cannot (the | and anything after it is ignore/doesn't show up). Is there a way to have the name/title, then a break, then the description for each item - like the plugin does?
|
|
inherit
188628
0
Nov 11, 2022 11:51:03 GMT -8
Molly Jepson
300
January 2013
mjdelancy
|
Post by Molly Jepson on Aug 19, 2013 5:49:23 GMT -8
Hopefully you're missing something, as that was added way back near the beginning. What version do you have? We only just installed this plug-in a couple of days ago, and so I think it's probably the most recent one you've put out. I tested this with my profile; I'm not the head admin, but I can give awards to anyone except myself.
|
|
#00AF33
Official Code Helper
19529
0
1
Nov 19, 2012 14:18:28 GMT -8
Todge
**
17,324
January 2004
todge
|
Post by Todge on Aug 19, 2013 12:06:45 GMT -8
Hopefully you're missing something, as that was added way back near the beginning. What version do you have? We only just installed this plug-in a couple of days ago, and so I think it's probably the most recent one you've put out. I tested this with my profile; I'm not the head admin, but I can give awards to anyone except myself. That would be the reason why. Only the head admin can award themselves with the code as it is. I'll add the option to allow all administrators to award themselves to the code.... Watch this space.
|
|
#00AF33
Official Code Helper
19529
0
1
Nov 19, 2012 14:18:28 GMT -8
Todge
**
17,324
January 2004
todge
|
Post by Todge on Aug 19, 2013 12:31:21 GMT -8
Todge Words cannot express. Thank you, so very much for this amazing plugin and now for helping me achieve the amount I want to with this! Also, I had about 500 in the plugin, but haven't tested the exact amount as I didn't want to add any more in case it stopped working again, so I may save all my settings/info later and test it again by adding more so work out the limit. Then use the code, which I know I will need regardless. I put the code in and it works lovely! Looking at the profile and using the feature, you wouldn't even know the code was there (as in, it works so well as though they were entered in the plugin which I know was the intention). So thanks again. One quick question, you said 1000 before the code will fail sooner or later. Do you mean 1000 items overall (code+plugin) or 1k for plugin and 1k for code, or something like that? Just trying to work it out, so I can keep it all in mind for the future. Oh, and one "issue" if it can be called that - with the plugin I can put: However, with the code I cannot (the | and anything after it is ignore/doesn't show up). Is there a way to have the name/title, then a break, then the description for each item - like the plugin does? It's 1000 over all, but 1000 is a lower limit, it may well work well beyond 2000 for all I know. But however many awards you manage to add to the code, the limit each member can receive is around 2000 different awards, assuming you can get that many in before it fails. As for adding a title and a description, so long as you use the same format in the header code as the plugin, you should have no problems adding a title and a description. Make sure both are contained within the same quotation marks.. For example.. addTitle.push('TITLE|DESCRIPTION');
|
|
Water Crystals
Junior Member
Those who make no mistakes, don't make anything
Posts: 431
inherit
137395
0
Nov 19, 2024 1:35:44 GMT -8
Water Crystals
Those who make no mistakes, don't make anything
431
February 2009
watercrystals
|
Post by Water Crystals on Aug 19, 2013 15:37:05 GMT -8
Todge Hmm, that's odd. I tried it just like that yesterday when I added the code. I hadn't worked out the description yet so I just had '??|More ??' just so it was ready for when I added the specific details, and remind myself it needs info. Anyway, so when I tried it today with actual words like 'Test|This is a tested description' to double check if it worked or not, it was fine! Thanks for the info, and assistance. I could hug you right now lol, I'm so thrilled with this plugin/code and all of your hard work to make this how it is. It's exactly what I've always wanted from an inventory and I cannot express how thankful I am! Once the shop feature is added and linked to this one (I saw you plan on that in the future), I will be amazed. On that note, I'm going to give this plugin a 5-star before If forget
|
|
#00AF33
Official Code Helper
19529
0
1
Nov 19, 2012 14:18:28 GMT -8
Todge
**
17,324
January 2004
todge
|
Post by Todge on Aug 19, 2013 15:42:43 GMT -8
You are most welcome.. Thank you
|
|
xLc
Junior Member
Posts: 290
inherit
180982
0
Sept 18, 2019 6:25:07 GMT -8
xLc
290
July 2012
lifestylecourier
|
Post by xLc on Aug 22, 2013 6:08:46 GMT -8
Hi, forgive me if this has already been answered, had a quick search but didnt find anything. I have awards 2.3.0 and everything is fine apart from 1 thing Ive noticed that when a member has deleted their account whoever is reading their old posts, it shows that the deleted person has your awards. For example I have an Admin award and my mod has a Mod award, When I view the posts an Admin award is showing but when my mod views they have a Mod award? Because they have deleted their account I cannot go into their profile and change it
|
|
#00AF33
Official Code Helper
19529
0
1
Nov 19, 2012 14:18:28 GMT -8
Todge
**
17,324
January 2004
todge
|
Post by Todge on Aug 22, 2013 14:11:13 GMT -8
It sounds like you have a link to your own profile or private message page in the mini-profiles.
That was fixed in version 2.3.1, so updating the latest version should fix that. Remember to make a copy of your image urls and the descriptions before you do, so you can re-enter them quickly and easily, and in the original order.
|
|