JD
Full Member
Posts: 771
inherit
180643
0
Sept 27, 2024 15:01:41 GMT -8
JD
771
June 2012
obsidian92
|
Post by JD on Apr 26, 2014 1:57:35 GMT -8
Hi guys!
I didn't know if this counted as a full template request but I hope that this is in the right place....?
I have a quick question - are there individual category IDs that can be used for main page designs? So, for example, if I wanted to write out a HTML template where I had one category of boards in one cell and then another in a separate one, how would I go about retrieving the information of separate categories being placed here or there. Does that make sense?
If anyone knows how to do this with individual boards too that could also be helpful.
Many thanks!
|
|
JD
Full Member
Posts: 771
inherit
180643
0
Sept 27, 2024 15:01:41 GMT -8
JD
771
June 2012
obsidian92
|
Post by JD on Apr 28, 2014 5:16:05 GMT -8
bump?
|
|
inherit
Jack of All Trades, Master of None
27090
0
May 30, 2013 20:36:34 GMT -8
Stinky666
8,818
July 2004
stinky666
|
Post by Stinky666 on Apr 28, 2014 8:59:28 GMT -8
If you hover over your Navigation Tree, it then lists your Categories, correct? Well, if you then hover over each category individually, it will display the URL for that category in the bottom left of your browser. At the end of the URL, it should say something such as /#category-4 If you hover over the Navigation Tree on here, PB Support, you will see it say "Tech Support", "Coding & Development", "Your Forum" and 2 other categories. Hover over the first one (Tech Support) and that is the one that has the url: support.proboards.com/#category-4If you then do the same for your other categories they all display a Category-ID too.
|
|
JD
Full Member
Posts: 771
inherit
180643
0
Sept 27, 2024 15:01:41 GMT -8
JD
771
June 2012
obsidian92
|
Post by JD on Apr 28, 2014 12:12:54 GMT -8
Thank you very much Stinky...
So, if I get my category code - eg. #category-5 or something. How do I then change that into a code that says for that category to be placed at a certain point in the html template? Is that all I need? Just #category-5 inserted where I want it? Or is there more to it than that?
|
|
JD
Full Member
Posts: 771
inherit
180643
0
Sept 27, 2024 15:01:41 GMT -8
JD
771
June 2012
obsidian92
|
Post by JD on Apr 29, 2014 14:30:23 GMT -8
bump?
|
|
JD
Full Member
Posts: 771
inherit
180643
0
Sept 27, 2024 15:01:41 GMT -8
JD
771
June 2012
obsidian92
|
Post by JD on May 1, 2014 3:53:57 GMT -8
bump?
I have worked out how to get category IDs thanks to Stinky but I need to know how to turn these codes into retrieval codes for placing certain categories into certain positions on a html template for the main page.
Many thanks!
|
|
JD
Full Member
Posts: 771
inherit
180643
0
Sept 27, 2024 15:01:41 GMT -8
JD
771
June 2012
obsidian92
|
Post by JD on May 6, 2014 2:32:42 GMT -8
bump?
|
|
JD
Full Member
Posts: 771
inherit
180643
0
Sept 27, 2024 15:01:41 GMT -8
JD
771
June 2012
obsidian92
|
Post by JD on May 9, 2014 5:42:46 GMT -8
hello? please does anyone know how to help me with this? am I now in the wrong section?
|
|
JD
Full Member
Posts: 771
inherit
180643
0
Sept 27, 2024 15:01:41 GMT -8
JD
771
June 2012
obsidian92
|
Post by JD on May 10, 2014 15:40:52 GMT -8
bump
|
|
Kami
Forum Cat
Posts: 40,187
Mini-Profile Theme: Kami's Mini-Profile
#f35f71
156500
0
Offline
Jul 24, 2021 11:48:29 GMT -8
Kami
40,187
July 2010
kamiyakaoru
Kami's Mini-Profile
|
Post by Kami on May 10, 2014 20:47:55 GMT -8
It depends on how many categories and boards you have. You're going to have to wind up doing a lot of foreach / if / else statements, so knowing how you're going to place them would help. There is a limit to how many loops you can have on one page, so we can't just say 'use this' and have it work.
|
|
JD
Full Member
Posts: 771
inherit
180643
0
Sept 27, 2024 15:01:41 GMT -8
JD
771
June 2012
obsidian92
|
Post by JD on May 11, 2014 7:08:45 GMT -8
Okay..... Well I can arrange into categories the groups of boards I want so I would only potentially need category ones... The way I would like the board set up is to have the boards broken up into three (possibly four) groupings on each main page. Currently I have eight main 'pages' which are actually tabs on the same page. But if I can't have three/four categories placed specifically on eight tabs (i.e. at max 4x8=32) then I can always turn the tabs into custom pages and have only four loops on each page...?
|
|
Kami
Forum Cat
Posts: 40,187
Mini-Profile Theme: Kami's Mini-Profile
#f35f71
156500
0
Offline
Jul 24, 2021 11:48:29 GMT -8
Kami
40,187
July 2010
kamiyakaoru
Kami's Mini-Profile
|
Post by Kami on May 11, 2014 15:12:16 GMT -8
Sorry I don't think I'm following.
For clarification, you have to include board declarations in your category ones. Otherwise you will have an empty category. If all of your categories will be formatted in the exact same way, in the exact same position, you should be okay regarding foreach loops, but that is only if you keep them all the same. The impression I got from your first post is that you want each category individually styled. Let me know which it is.
I don't understand what you mean by main pages / tabs on the same page. Are you using a tabbed categories plugin? If so, then you will have to contact the maker of the plugin to assist you with custom usage of that plugin.
You cannot display category and board information on custom pages as there is no way to call the information.
|
|
JD
Full Member
Posts: 771
inherit
180643
0
Sept 27, 2024 15:01:41 GMT -8
JD
771
June 2012
obsidian92
|
Post by JD on May 11, 2014 15:54:38 GMT -8
Okay sorry, I'm obviously confusing matters lol. Here's a link to my test forum atm - www.aludium.boards.netI don't have a tabbed plugin - I have completely tabbed the main page through a DTT html code. I don't want to individually style the categories. The boards are stylised through CSS and the Board Layout Template. That's the only stylising I'm doing besides giving each individual board it's own on/off image but I'm doing that later with a plugin. What I'm after is basically -- You see how I have some boards already in place next to some information boxes? I would like to reverse that beneath. So on the next part of the forum as you scroll down, I have some information boxes on the left and then some boards on the right. This wouldn't normally have been a problem for me. In the past I have HTML built all of my boards exactly where I want them and then just used Wormo's Relocate code to make them hold the changing information like Latest Post etc. Except that in v.5 that doesn't seem to work and, at this point I'm just working on Layout Templates with regards to the styling (which has worked out great). Now, I just need to get the placement sorted. I currently have the forum set up into three columns. Column A holds the boards on the left, Column B is the space in between, into which I will be placing something that runs the forum length and Column C holds the information boxes currently. What I'm looking for is some kind of retrieval code that I can now put under the info boxed in Column C saying "put category4 here" or something of the sort. Currently the four boards I have on that forum are all that I have and they are there simply because that is where the #content tag is. But I need to split that content into groups that I can then re-position. At least that's what I'm aiming for Lol. Sorry I hope I'm explaining it better. If not... graphics and illustrations shall have to be implemented lol. Thanks again for your help on this Kami!!
|
|
Kami
Forum Cat
Posts: 40,187
Mini-Profile Theme: Kami's Mini-Profile
#f35f71
156500
0
Offline
Jul 24, 2021 11:48:29 GMT -8
Kami
40,187
July 2010
kamiyakaoru
Kami's Mini-Profile
|
Post by Kami on May 11, 2014 16:16:34 GMT -8
So I think what you're looking for is this:
{foreach $[category]} {if $[category.name] == "Category Name"} $[category.anchor] <div class="container boards"> <div class="title-bar bbcode"><h2><div class="title_wrapper">$[category.display_name]</div></h2></div> <div class="content cap-bottom"> $[category.board_list] </div> </div> {/if}{/foreach}
I think. My test forum also individually styles boards so I'm kinda going off the cuff here, sorry. ^^;' Replace "category name" with exactly what each category is titled as (so if it's Category A, do it like that, if it's CategoryB, do it like that).
EDIT: for what it's worth, your site is cutting off for me on the right-hand side. might want to consider making widths dynamic if at all possible for those folks who don't have your resolution. (:
|
|
JD
Full Member
Posts: 771
inherit
180643
0
Sept 27, 2024 15:01:41 GMT -8
JD
771
June 2012
obsidian92
|
Post by JD on May 19, 2014 7:08:23 GMT -8
That seems to have done the job Kami thank you! I don't know how well it'll work after putting all the categories in but I'm hoping it'll work just fine as it has done on the first category I've tried it on! Many thanks!!!
|
|