roycr
New Member
Posts: 15
inherit
245267
0
Nov 15, 2020 4:20:25 GMT -8
roycr
15
June 2017
roycr
|
Post by roycr on Oct 25, 2017 9:54:08 GMT -8
Say you only wanted one board, but instead of having a folder to click on, the thread list would display on the main page, above the Legend and Forum Information & Statistics. How would you do that?
|
|
Kami
Forum Cat
Posts: 40,199
Mini-Profile Theme: Kami's Mini-Profile
#f35f71
156500
0
Offline
Jul 24, 2021 11:48:29 GMT -8
Kami
40,199
July 2010
kamiyakaoru
Kami's Mini-Profile
|
Post by Kami on Oct 25, 2017 10:06:47 GMT -8
This isn't possible via templates, I'm afraid, as the variables that govern thread information do not work on the home page. The closest I could suggest to you would be to use this plugin except not in a sidebar. There are several caveats though: one is that you'd need the board to not be set to hidden via settings; my recommendation would be to hide the board in the templates by commenting it out, and using this plugin. Another caveat is that this is not a retroactive plugin so it will only be threads created / replied to after the plugin is installed. Yet another is that it would not display every single thread in the board. Yet another is that you would not have access to the thread moderation features (eg: removing a thread, locking it, etc). There's probably even more, but those are the ones I can think of off the top of my head.
|
|
roycr
New Member
Posts: 15
inherit
245267
0
Nov 15, 2020 4:20:25 GMT -8
roycr
15
June 2017
roycr
|
Post by roycr on Oct 25, 2017 10:14:52 GMT -8
This isn't possible via templates, I'm afraid, as the variables that govern thread information do not work on the home page. The closest I could suggest to you would be to use this plugin except not in a sidebar. There are several caveats though: one is that you'd need the board to not be set to hidden via settings; my recommendation would be to hide the board in the templates by commenting it out, and using this plugin. Another caveat is that this is not a retroactive plugin so it will only be threads created / replied to after the plugin is installed. Yet another is that it would not display every single thread in the board. Yet another is that you would not have access to the thread moderation features (eg: removing a thread, locking it, etc). There's probably even more, but those are the ones I can think of off the top of my head. I installed it, and it would only display on the right or left sides, so I don't know how to make it big and center. Since I would not be able to have moderation access, I think I'll just remove it. Thanks for your help anyway.
|
|
Kami
Forum Cat
Posts: 40,199
Mini-Profile Theme: Kami's Mini-Profile
#f35f71
156500
0
Offline
Jul 24, 2021 11:48:29 GMT -8
Kami
40,199
July 2010
kamiyakaoru
Kami's Mini-Profile
|
Post by Kami on Oct 25, 2017 10:37:04 GMT -8
This isn't possible via templates, I'm afraid, as the variables that govern thread information do not work on the home page. The closest I could suggest to you would be to use this plugin except not in a sidebar. There are several caveats though: one is that you'd need the board to not be set to hidden via settings; my recommendation would be to hide the board in the templates by commenting it out, and using this plugin. Another caveat is that this is not a retroactive plugin so it will only be threads created / replied to after the plugin is installed. Yet another is that it would not display every single thread in the board. Yet another is that you would not have access to the thread moderation features (eg: removing a thread, locking it, etc). There's probably even more, but those are the ones I can think of off the top of my head. I installed it, and it would only display on the right or left sides, so I don't know how to make it big and center. Since I would not be able to have moderation access, I think I'll just remove it. Thanks for your help anyway. You're welcome, sorry it's not a more favourable response.
If you decide you're okay without moderation access, please feel free to @ tag me (@kamiyakaoru) and I can help you out with the HTML/CSS portion of it so that it displays in the centre rather than to the side.
|
|
roycr
New Member
Posts: 15
inherit
245267
0
Nov 15, 2020 4:20:25 GMT -8
roycr
15
June 2017
roycr
|
Post by roycr on Nov 1, 2017 18:27:29 GMT -8
Kami How could I display that plugin in the center, wider than taller (more horizontal ), and above "forum stats and info"?
|
|
inherit
Peabrained Codebreaker
107114
0
Mar 11, 2020 7:47:27 GMT -8
Boy_Wonder
6,249
July 2007
natzy24
|
Post by Boy_Wonder on Nov 2, 2017 0:33:17 GMT -8
Hey I'm not Kami but I can help!
First of all to display it in the location if you find this bit of code in Layout Templates, Home
{if $[show_stats]}
Should be around line 25
And add in above this <div id="recentThreadsDisplay"></div>
Then you go to Plugin - Recently Updated Threads Sidebar - Settings and change the following settings:
If you choose to offset the forum, it will be moved to the left or right, to re-center it to the screen.
Offset? - Change to No
If you wish to move the sidebar into your own containing cell, add the ID of that cell below.
Container ID - put as recentThreadsDisplay
Match Forum Styling? - I would assume in your case yes
Then its just making it wider - if you can let me (or Kami can jump in) know when you've done that and leave a link to your site one of us (or anyone else) can jump on and tell you how to make it wider
|
|
roycr
New Member
Posts: 15
inherit
245267
0
Nov 15, 2020 4:20:25 GMT -8
roycr
15
June 2017
roycr
|
Post by roycr on Nov 2, 2017 10:54:50 GMT -8
Hey I'm not Kami but I can help! First of all to display it in the location if you find this bit of code in Layout Templates, Home {if $[show_stats]} Should be around line 25 And add in above this <div id="recentThreadsDisplay"></div> Then you go to Plugin - Recently Updated Threads Sidebar - Settings and change the following settings: If you choose to offset the forum, it will be moved to the left or right, to re-center it to the screen. Offset? - Change to No If you wish to move the sidebar into your own containing cell, add the ID of that cell below. Container ID - put as recentThreadsDisplay Match Forum Styling? - I would assume in your case yes Then its just making it wider - if you can let me (or Kami can jump in) know when you've done that and leave a link to your site one of us (or anyone else) can jump on and tell you how to make it wider Thanks! Two more questions...how can I get the time to display next to the threads? And how can I change the title bar text to say "recently updated threads"?
|
|
inherit
Peabrained Codebreaker
107114
0
Mar 11, 2020 7:47:27 GMT -8
Boy_Wonder
6,249
July 2007
natzy24
|
Post by Boy_Wonder on Nov 2, 2017 11:06:35 GMT -8
Hey I'm not Kami but I can help! First of all to display it in the location if you find this bit of code in Layout Templates, Home {if $[show_stats]} Should be around line 25 And add in above this <div id="recentThreadsDisplay"></div> Then you go to Plugin - Recently Updated Threads Sidebar - Settings and change the following settings: If you choose to offset the forum, it will be moved to the left or right, to re-center it to the screen. Offset? - Change to No If you wish to move the sidebar into your own containing cell, add the ID of that cell below. Container ID - put as recentThreadsDisplay Match Forum Styling? - I would assume in your case yes Then its just making it wider - if you can let me (or Kami can jump in) know when you've done that and leave a link to your site one of us (or anyone else) can jump on and tell you how to make it wider Thanks! Two more questions...how can I get the time to display next to the threads? And how can I change the title bar text to say "recently updated threads"?
amazon-music-forum.proboards.com/For the time: go to Recent Threads tab in the plugin display in the box under where you select how you show the thread [T] by [P] in [B] Posted: [W] Paste this, not 100% sure if you can change the title bar text without javascript
|
|
roycr
New Member
Posts: 15
inherit
245267
0
Nov 15, 2020 4:20:25 GMT -8
roycr
15
June 2017
roycr
|
Post by roycr on Nov 2, 2017 11:17:51 GMT -8
Thanks. I don't know how to do Javascript. Is the plugin code editable? I was looking for the code in the layout templates, trying to find if the title, colors, etc. were listed somewhere.
|
|
inherit
Peabrained Codebreaker
107114
0
Mar 11, 2020 7:47:27 GMT -8
Boy_Wonder
6,249
July 2007
natzy24
|
Post by Boy_Wonder on Nov 2, 2017 11:26:30 GMT -8
Thanks. I don't know how to do Javascript. Is the plugin code editable? I was looking for the code in the layout templates, trying to find if the title, colors, etc. were listed somewhere. No it's not, however if you give me a few I'll try and rustle up something that'll work <script>$(document).ready(function(){ $("#recent-threads-title h2").css("display","none"); $("#recent-threads-title").append("<h2>Recently Updated Threads</h2>"); });</script> Paste this in the global header/footer (I'm not sure where it'll need to go) but it should work
|
|
roycr
New Member
Posts: 15
inherit
245267
0
Nov 15, 2020 4:20:25 GMT -8
roycr
15
June 2017
roycr
|
Post by roycr on Nov 2, 2017 11:41:14 GMT -8
Worked like a charm. Thanks again.
|
|
inherit
Peabrained Codebreaker
107114
0
Mar 11, 2020 7:47:27 GMT -8
Boy_Wonder
6,249
July 2007
natzy24
|
Post by Boy_Wonder on Nov 2, 2017 11:46:02 GMT -8
Worked like a charm. Thanks again. Welcome ^_^
|
|