inherit
140147
0
Nov 19, 2024 5:07:22 GMT -8
Nscalerr
Throw me to the wolves and I'll return leading the pack!
3,043
May 2009
nscalerr
|
Post by Nscalerr on Mar 13, 2021 20:12:48 GMT -8
Just tried this on my forum and on the second page of the members list, it is not showing the thread count column, even though the title for it is present. I am using version 0.2.4 Ahh.. Thank you.. Can you please try version 0.2.41 and cross your fingers. All working Todge.
|
|
inherit
252032
0
Apr 26, 2024 23:51:41 GMT -8
Retread
Tribbial Pursuit.
5,017
January 2018
retread
|
Post by Retread on Mar 13, 2021 20:27:20 GMT -8
Hi BUCKY Only one theme on your forum seems to have this problem: 'Basic Skin'From your Admin panel, navigate: Admin Home> Themes> Layout TemplatesIn the dropdown to the right of Current Theme, select: 'Basic Skin'Click on Members and stay on the Members tab. 1 - Select the entire contents of the layout template and copy them to your clipboard. 2 - Paste that into a post in this thread. (surround the template contents with [code][/code]tags. Next, click on the Member List tab. Repeat 1 and 2 above. Todge should be able to determine the source of the problem and come up with a solution. (My guess would be you're using the same class assignments for two of the columns in that theme and the JS in his plugin wasn't expecting that.)
|
|
BUCKY
New Member
onlinescalemodelers.proboards.com; moparsinscale.proboards.com
Posts: 146
inherit
169862
0
Sept 27, 2024 11:16:48 GMT -8
BUCKY
onlinescalemodelers.proboards.com; moparsinscale.proboards.com
146
August 2011
bucky
|
Post by BUCKY on Mar 13, 2021 21:03:58 GMT -8
Members:
<div class="container members">
<div class="title-bar">
<h1>Member List</h1>
</div>
<div class="control-bar $[scroll_class] ui-helper-clearfix">
$[search]
<div class="controls">
$[view_menu]
$[selection_menu]
$[action_menu]
</div>
$[pagination]
</div>
<div class="content cap-bottom">
<table class="list">
<thead>
<tr class="head">
<th class="checkbox"> </th>
<th class="name $[sortable_class.name]">Name</th>
<th class="username $[sortable_class.username]">Username</th>
<th class="rank $[sortable_class.group_and_rank]">Group / Rank</th>
<th class="posts $[sortable_class.posts]">Posts</th>
<th class="posts">Likes</th>
<th class="date-registered $[sortable_class.registered_on]">Date Registered</th>
<th class="last-online last $[sortable_class.last_online]">Last Online</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody class="list-content $[list_class]">
$[user_list]
</tbody>
</table>
</div>
</div>
Members List:
{foreach $[user]}
<tr id="$[user.content_id]" class="$[user.content_class] clickable" {if $[user.ip]}data-ip="$[user.ip]"{/if}>
<td class="checkbox clickable">$[user.checkbox]</td>
<td class="name target">$[user]</td>
<td class="username">$[user.username]</td>
<td class="rank">{if $[user.group]}$[user.group.name]{else}$[user.rank.name]{/if}</td>
<td class="posts">$[user.posts]</td>
<td class="posts">$[user.likes]</td>
<td class="date-registered">$[user.registered_on]</td>
<td class="last-online last">{if $[user.is_online]}Member is Online{else}$[user.last_online]{/if}</td>
</tr>
{/foreach}
{if !$[user]}
<tr><td colspan="7" class="last center">No members were found.</td></tr>
{/if}
|
|
inherit
140147
0
Nov 19, 2024 5:07:22 GMT -8
Nscalerr
Throw me to the wolves and I'll return leading the pack!
3,043
May 2009
nscalerr
|
Post by Nscalerr on Mar 14, 2021 0:32:10 GMT -8
I have spotted the problem already. BUCKY, you are using the same class name, "posts" in two columns and since the plugin uses that to add the thread column, it will generate two columns. A solution is to copy the contents of the posts class to a new class name and the second column will vanish. <th class="posts $[sortable_class.posts]">Posts</th> <th class="liked_posts">Likes</th> Add the following .members .liked_posts { width: 8%; text-align: @members_align_posts; } below .members .posts { width: 8%; text-align: @members_align_posts; } in the stylesheet. Note: You will have to change the class name in the members and members list templates!
|
|
BUCKY
New Member
onlinescalemodelers.proboards.com; moparsinscale.proboards.com
Posts: 146
inherit
169862
0
Sept 27, 2024 11:16:48 GMT -8
BUCKY
onlinescalemodelers.proboards.com; moparsinscale.proboards.com
146
August 2011
bucky
|
Post by BUCKY on Mar 14, 2021 6:54:47 GMT -8
I'm not quite understanding what you mean by "change the class name".
|
|
inherit
140147
0
Nov 19, 2024 5:07:22 GMT -8
Nscalerr
Throw me to the wolves and I'll return leading the pack!
3,043
May 2009
nscalerr
|
Post by Nscalerr on Mar 14, 2021 19:48:05 GMT -8
In your Members and Members List templates you have the following lines of code.
<th class="posts $[sortable_class.posts]">Posts</th> <th class="posts">Likes</th>
<td class="posts">$[user.posts]</td> <td class="posts">$[user.likes]</td>
Note that they are both using the class name "posts", this is what is used by the plugin to place the 'Thread' column, which is why you have two columns appearing.
To fix the problem, edit the following lines of code in the Members and Members List templates.
<th class="posts">Likes</th>
<td class="posts">$[user.likes]</td>
So they now look like the following. This way the plugin will only add a single 'thread' column instead of two.
<th class="liked_posts">Likes</th>
<td class="liked_posts">$[user.likes]</td>
Then look for the following line in the /* Members Page */ section of the stylesheet
.members .posts { width: 8%; text-align: @members_align_posts; }
and edit it so that it now looks like the following.
.members .liked_posts, .members .posts { width: 8%; text-align: @members_align_posts; }
Tested the above on my forum and it is working well.
|
|
BUCKY
New Member
onlinescalemodelers.proboards.com; moparsinscale.proboards.com
Posts: 146
inherit
169862
0
Sept 27, 2024 11:16:48 GMT -8
BUCKY
onlinescalemodelers.proboards.com; moparsinscale.proboards.com
146
August 2011
bucky
|
Post by BUCKY on Mar 15, 2021 5:52:45 GMT -8
Very good! Thank you so much! I believe I can handle that....as soon as I get back to the PC. LoL
|
|
BUCKY
New Member
onlinescalemodelers.proboards.com; moparsinscale.proboards.com
Posts: 146
inherit
169862
0
Sept 27, 2024 11:16:48 GMT -8
BUCKY
onlinescalemodelers.proboards.com; moparsinscale.proboards.com
146
August 2011
bucky
|
Post by BUCKY on Mar 15, 2021 15:44:36 GMT -8
Thanks for all the help, everybody! I've got the hang of it, now. Just have to spend a little time getting all the different themes to have the same features.
|
|
inherit
6871
0
Jun 10, 2024 2:25:35 GMT -8
bigballofyarn
"If you wish to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first invent the universe." -Carl Sagan
7,892
January 2003
bigballofyarn
|
Post by bigballofyarn on Nov 22, 2024 2:44:38 GMT -8
Todge, I do not currently have this installed. I know that to create the initial count, a member needs to be using a device that supports JavaScript to click on the prompt to initiate the count. However, what if JavaScript is not running when for all future topics they create? Let's assume they post only from mobile browsers or Tapatalk. Will their thread count total still increase?
|
|
#00AF33
Official Code Helper
19529
0
1
Nov 19, 2012 14:18:28 GMT -8
Todge
**
17,324
January 2004
todge
|
Post by Todge on Nov 22, 2024 9:57:18 GMT -8
Todge, I do not currently have this installed. I know that to create the initial count, a member needs to be using a device that supports JavaScript to click on the prompt to initiate the count. However, what if JavaScript is not running when for all future topics they create? Let's assume they post only from mobile browsers or Tapatalk. Will their thread count total still increase? No. ALL plugins use JavaScript, so if it is either disabled or the user is using a device that does not use it, then the count will not be increased, nor will they see their thread count in their profiles/mini-profiles. The plugin will, however, attempt to correct their count when they visit certain pages while using a device that has JS running.
|
|
inherit
6871
0
Jun 10, 2024 2:25:35 GMT -8
bigballofyarn
"If you wish to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first invent the universe." -Carl Sagan
7,892
January 2003
bigballofyarn
|
Post by bigballofyarn on Nov 22, 2024 10:07:27 GMT -8
Todge , I do not currently have this installed. I know that to create the initial count, a member needs to be using a device that supports JavaScript to click on the prompt to initiate the count. However, what if JavaScript is not running when for all future topics they create? Let's assume they post only from mobile browsers or Tapatalk. Will their thread count total still increase? No. ALL plugins use JavaScript, so if it is either disabled or the user is using a device that does not use it, then the count will not be increased, nor will they see their thread count in their profiles/mini-profiles. The plugin will, however, attempt to correct their count when they visit certain pages while using a device that has JS running. That's what I was assuming, but it's good to know that the plugin will attempt to correct the total if/when they are on a device/browser that supports JavaScript again. Nice. Thank you.
|
|
#00AF33
Official Code Helper
19529
0
1
Nov 19, 2012 14:18:28 GMT -8
Todge
**
17,324
January 2004
todge
|
Post by Todge on Nov 22, 2024 17:03:49 GMT -8
No worries.
|
|